Privacy statement

In this privacy statement we explain how CI-IT BV handles personal data.

Introduction – CI-IT, data and personal data

Osiscraper® was developed by CI-IT BV, located in Rijen, Ericssonstraat 2.

CI-IT BV is registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number: 68032439.

CI-IT BV offers an application to automatically export data from a web page. Users can use CI-IT BV’s scraping tool for their own services.

CI-IT BV processes certain personal data of customers in order to properly provide the services to them. This concerns the name and contact details of the customer or the contact person acting on behalf of the customer, such as: address details (for relationship maintenance, among other things), e-mail address, telephone number, IP addresses, location data, internet browser and device type and bank details (for payments). Furthermore, CI-IT BV uses personal data entered on the contact page of its website in order to correctly handle the requests via this page. Name, email address and telephone number are requested for this. As explained in the chapter “Transfer data to third parties”, we do not share this personal data with third parties.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

 Our website and / or services do not intend to collect data about visitors or persons under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent.

If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@osiscraper.com and we will delete this information.

CI-IT BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

For processing of personal data that CI-IT BV carries out on its own initiative, such as the processing of its own customer data, CI-IT BV applies as the “controller” within the meaning of the GDPR. In short, this means that CI-IT BV as a company is responsible for compliance with these regulations. In addition, CI-IT BV can be a ‘processor’ for certain processing of personal data within the meaning of the GDPR. For those services, the clients of CI-IT BV are considered controllers.

Mapping website visits

  1. Cookies:

CI-IT BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this.

  1. What if you don’t like cookies

You can opt out of cookies via the settings of your internet browser so cookies will not be stored. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Google Analytics

 A cookie is placed via our website from the company Google. These cookies are part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to analyse how you use our website as a visitor, and Google creates insightful reports on this for us.

Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as third parties process the information on behalf of Google. CI-IT BV has no influence on this. We have allowed Google to use the obtained information for other Google services through the terms and conditions.

CI-IT BV has concluded a data processor agreement with Google. The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible, but your IP address is not masked so that your location can be traced.

Use scraping tool

Users decide for themselves how and for what purpose they use the CI-IT software. The terms of use apply to the use of the software.

CI-IT stores data, including personal data, insofar as this is necessary for its services to function properly.

Transfer of data to third parties

 CI-IT does not pass on data, including personal data, to third parties except as stated here. Access to data is limited as much as possible within our organization. We use a well-secured and reliable hosting service in the Netherlands. It is our policy to only work with third parties when this is strictly necessary to support our business processes. These partnerships are large, trusted players within the European Economic Area or countries designated by the European Commission that they comply with adequacy decisions or to parties that guarantee privacy through a Privacy Shield.

Data protection

 CI-IT has taken extensive measures to protect the data, including personal data.

We mention a few:

  • Data is only made available on a “need to know” basis to certain functions within the organization for the performance of these functions;
  • All employees have a Certificate of Conduct
  • All employees have signed a confidentiality agreement.
  • We work with a Tier-IV data center in the Netherlands with various relevant certifications.
  • We have a proper Information Security Policy

Questions and Rights

If you have any further questions about how CI-IT BV handles your personal data or if you wish to view it, request correction or deletion or request to limit the processing of your personal data, please send an email to CI-IT BV at the address below.

CI-IT BV will process your question or request and get back to you as soon as possible. CI-IT BV may require additional information to process your request. There is also a possibility to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. More information about this can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

CI-IT B.V.

Ericssonstraat 2

5121 ML Rijen

The Netherlands

+31 (0)161-712005

info@osiscraper.com

Last version: 01 March 2021